[Skip to Content]

Search from
-,--- schools
 

Privacy policies for ISC websites, alerts and newsletters

The ISC collects, holds and uses personal information in a number of ways, and the purpose of this notice is to explain to you how we do this, and why, and to give you information about your rights.

MEMBERS – individuals from member schools, associations, affiliated organisations or school groups

The Independent Schools Council (ISC) is a membership association made up of schools within the membership of one of the five Heads’ associations. ISC is a not for profit company limited by guarantee, registered with Companies House (registered number 1103760).

The ISC collects, holds and uses personal information in a number of ways, and the purpose of this notice is to explain to you how we do this, and why, and to give you information about your rights.

As you are an individual from an ISC member school, association, affiliated organisation or school group, then ISC may collect, hold and use personal information about you in order to: administer your membership, provide you with sector updates, invite you to participate in research projects or contact you in relation to the annual Census and other surveys run by ISC.

We collect and hold contact details for you, including: name, title and email address, phone number, job title and school or organisation name. We may also collect your postal address, depending upon the way you have been in touch and the way that we communicate with you. We may also display your details, including name and contact information on our websites or newsletters when you have provided content to us.

If you are a head or a member of an ISC group or association, then we may publish your name and contact details on the website. This is because it is a legitimate interest of ours to promote our members and our groups, and provide information to the public. The information that is published is professional information only. Please contact web@isc.co.uk for more details or if you have any concerns.

The lawful basis on which we rely to do this is legitimate interest. The purpose of ISC is to support our members and the independent school sector generally, and it is in our interests to communicate relevant information to you. It is also a legitimate interest of ours to ensure that the information that we hold about your school is correct.

We keep this information for as long as you remain a member or for as long as you remain subscribed to our email newsletters. You can unsubscribe from any email newsletter at any time, by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our emails, by emailing web@isc.co.uk or by writing to us at The Independent Schools Council, 27 Queen Anne's Gate, London, SW1H 9BU. ISC Member Zone users can also update their email subscription preferences in the Member Zone. We will keep your name and email on a "do not contact" list to keep a record of your preference.

You have various rights in relation to this data, including the right of access, the right to object to certain types of use of your information, the right to request rectification or erasure of information, and the right to request your information in a portable format. Not all of these rights are absolute. More information can be found on the Information Commissioner's website at: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

ISC may use publically available sources of information to comply with our legal duty to hold accurate and up to date information. The legal basis for this is legitimate interest.

Should you want more information, or you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact: web@isc.co.uk.

We use Crumpled Dog to administer our website, and they may have access to your data. We have an agreement in place with them to protect your information where this happens.

We also use Mandrill and Campaign Monitor to send out our email newsletters and email alerts.

Mandrill is part of Mailchimp with whom we have an appropriate agreement in place with them to protect your information. Mailchimp's servers are based in the U.S., meaning that your data is transferred outside of the EEA. Mailchimp maintain a current registration with the privacy shield framework, meaning that they have committed to keeping information safe. More details of the current certification are available here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active

Campaign Monitor maintain administrative, physical and technical safeguards for protection of the security, confidentiality and integrity of personal data uploaded to the Campaign Monitor Services, as described on Campaign Monitor’s Security Page: https://www.campaignmonitor.com/trust/security/

We may also need to pass your information to third parties such as professional organisations who we employ to provide us with advice, or where we might be legally required to do so.

Occasionally, we will use a third party who hosts information outside of the EEA. Should this occur, we will ensure that we have an appropriate agreement in place with them, which protects your personal data. For more information on this, please contact web@isc.co.uk.

If you are unhappy with the way that ISC have dealt with your data, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.org.uk.

NON-MEMBERS - website users, email subscribers and website content contributors

The Independent Schools Council (ISC) is a membership association made up of schools within the membership of one of the five Heads’ associations. ISC is a not for profit company limited by guarantee, registered with Companies House (registered number 1103760).

The ISC collects, holds and uses personal information in a number of ways, and the purpose of this notice is to explain to you how we do this, and why, and to give you information about your rights.

We collect and use your contact details, including name and email address, in order to: answer your questions, securely pass your information to the relevant schools as you have requested, or send you email alerts to which you have subscribed. We may also display your details, including name and contact information on our websites or newsletters when you have provided content to us.

The lawful basis on which we rely to do this is legitimate interest. You have requested information from us, or one of our member schools, and we are using the information to facilitate this. Or you have provided us with content for our websites.

We keep enquiry information for two months, after which it is deleted. The information is stored on a secure area of our website which only the schools you have selected can access. For content contributors we will keep your details for as long as the content is displayed.

For email sign ups, we keep the information as long as you remain subscribed to the relevant newsletter. You can unsubscribe from any newsletter at any time, by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email, by emailing web@isc.co.uk or by writing to us at The Independent Schools Council, 27 Queen Anne's Gate, London, SW1H 9BU. We will keep your name and email on a "do not contact" list to keep a record of your preference.

You have various rights in relation to this data, including the right of access, the right to object to certain types of use of your information, the right to request rectification or erasure of information, and the right to request your information in a portable format. Not all of these rights are absolute. More information can be found on the Information Commissioner's website at: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

ISC may use publically available sources of information to comply with our legal duty to hold accurate and up to date information. The legal basis for this is legitimate interest.

Should you want more information, or you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact: web@isc.co.uk.

We use Crumpled Dog to administer our website, and they may have access to your data. We have an agreement in place with them to protect your information where this happens.

We also use Mandrill and Campaign Monitor to send out our email newsletters and email alerts.

Mandrill is part of Mailchimp with whom we have an appropriate agreement in place with them to protect your information. Mailchimp's servers are based in the U.S., meaning that your data is transferred outside of the EEA. Mailchimp maintain a current registration with the privacy shield framework, meaning that they have committed to keeping information safe. More details of the current certification are available here: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active

Campaign Monitor maintain administrative, physical and technical safeguards for protection of the security, confidentiality and integrity of personal data uploaded to the Campaign Monitor Services, as described on Campaign Monitor’s Security Page: https://www.campaignmonitor.com/trust/security/

We may also need to pass your information to third parties such as professional organisations who we employ to provide us with advice, or where we might be legally required to do so.

Occasionally, we will use a third party who hosts information outside of the EEA. Should this occur, we will ensure that we have an appropriate agreement in place with them, which protects your personal data. For more information on this, please contact web@isc.co.uk.

If you are unhappy with the way that ISC have dealt with your data, you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.org.uk.